Welcome to Early Link

Our Occupational Therapy services are provided by qualified and registered clinician who are passionate about continuing their professional development and learning about the most up to date interventions.

Occupational Therapy is an applied science which relates to the assessment and treatment of difficulties with activities of daily living. Our purpose in providing therapy services is to support the strategies currently in use, to build new skills and address the underlying reasons why daily activities are more challenging. Every intention and goodwill is carried out to ensure your safety and understanding throughout the process of applying evidence-based science into a clinical reasoning process specific to your personal situation.

We make every effort reasonably expected to maintain confidentiality of both your provided written records and the outcomes of your treatment sessions. Information related to your care will be discussed within confidential supervision session between Early Links team members and with your permission with professional mentors from outside the Early Links Team.

To continue the high standard of care you expect from Early Links, we also request permission to communication key part of your case information with medical and allied health professional associated with your ongoing care, as nominated by you. Any sharing of contact information and/or practitioner details will be taken as permission to share information unless you specifically decline this communication in writing to the Early Links Team.

Each client will be asked to sign their Achievement Plan or Performance Program before commencing.
Clients who have not yet signed there agreement will be asked to complete this step before their next appointment

Terms of Use

Terms of Use clauses define the conditions which one must accept in order to use this website. Once you have read this page, you have automatically agreed to the policies laid out therein. If you do not agree with these policies, you should not use this site.

What to do when -

You cannot attend your scheduled session - Contact us as soon as you know you cannot keep your appointment time. Notification prior to 24 hours will not incur a fee if rescheduled within the same fortnight period. Otherwise, we will charge an administration fee of $45 to partially cover the payment for the time your Therapist allocated to your session.

The best way to make fee payments - visit our Payments Page to look at all the options. We provide many options to make payments easier at the session time including PayPal Here and accepting cash, cheque, direct debit and credit cards. Please notify your Therapist if you require additional days to make payments or to set up a payment plan.

Contacting your Therapist - The office mobile phone is kept with Jacky Peile (almost 24/7), our other therapists have their gmail accounts set up like a text message notifications on their iPads and some choose to set this function up on their personal mobile phones. Email is the best way to contact your therapist to arrange a time they can call you back and discuss your questions. Please feel free to contact Jacky directly if you have urgent questions (she keeps up to date with all cases in the practice too). This number is the office line 1300 933 552.

Travelling to & from home visits - Our therapists are on the road and traffic is sometimes difficult to predict. Our team know not to use their mobiles while driving and will pull over to text or call you if they will be running more then 10-mins late to your session.

Keeping our Therapists Safe - We ask that if your child has gone home sick from school that they do not attend their Therapy Session on the same day. We want your child to be active in their participation and have a positive experience with their OT session, not be feeling sick. We also consider hygiene and infection risk seriously and do not wish to spread colds/flu. No cancellation fees apply in this situation, if the Therapist or the Early Links team has been notified within 1-hour of their scheduled arrival time at your home/school.


Welcome to Early Links’ Terms and Conditions.  Early Links provides innovative occupational therapy solutions. We take great care in selecting the offers featured on the Early Links’ website.  These Terms and Conditions set out how we do it all, for you. This Website is owned and operated by Early Links Pty Ltd (ACN 145 633 567) (“Early Links, us, our or we”).   

 

1. DEFINITIONS

1.1. In these Terms,

a) “you” means any person visiting or using the Website;

b) “Agreement” means the agreement between you and Early Links for the provision of occupational therapy services as governed by any registration form, welcome pack or other documentation provided to you by Early Links in conjunction with these Terms & Conditions;

c) “Terms” means any and all of the terms and conditions of use of the Website included in this Agreement or on the website, including without limitation any privacy policy, or in any other agreement which forms part of the Terms;

d) “Website” means the website www.earlylinks.com.au and its related pages, including any mobile site or mobile or other application that we may offer;

 

2. USE OF WEBSITE

2.1. Your access to, browsing, contributions to and use of this Website are subject to the following Terms as well as all applicable laws, rules and regulations.  By accessing or using this Website you accept and agree to the Terms, which are legally binding.   

2.2. If you do not agree to any of these Terms, you must not visit, use or continue to use the Website.  We will, from time to time, revise and update the Terms and we will publish all such updates on our Website.  All updated Terms become effective immediately upon being published on the Website.

 

3. CONTENT

3.1. All content and all intellectual property which includes text, images, trade marks (registered or unregistered), graphics, photographs, designs, icons, logos and service marks (“Content”) and the selection, arrangement and "look and feel" of all content contained on the Website, is the property of Early Links or third parties who have granted EarlyLinks permission to use it on the Website.  All Content contained on the Website whether past, present or future and is protected by national and international copyright, design and trademark and other laws.  Your right to use the Content is limited only to those rights expressly set out in the Terms.

 

4. USE AND REGISTRATION

4.1. Some of the material on this website may be for mature audiences, and parents and guardians should take responsibility for monitoring their children's use of the Website.   

4.2. Children under the age of 18 should not use this Website without parental supervision.  If we do find that someone under the age of 18 is accessing the Website, Early Links may restrict their access to the Website and may cancel or restrict access to any services to be delivered to the parent or guardian of that child.  Any cancellation or restriction of services to the parent as a result of the unsupervised use of this Website by a child will result in the parent forfeiting any payments made to Early Links and no refund will be available.

4.3. Certain services will only be available after you have registered your details and activated an account with us on the Website.  To register your details and open an account with us, you will be required to submit your data and personal information.  You warrant and agree that all information provided to us is accurate, true and up-to-date in all respects and at all times.  You also agree to update your account with any changes to your personal information previously submitted as soon as practicable after such personal information changes.  In particular, you warrant that you will provide accurate information to Early Links of any previous or contraindicating medical condition before receiving any service.  

4.4. Early Links reserves the right in its sole discretion to refuse to register any account.   

4.5. If you breach any of these Terms, we will be entitled to lock or delete any and all accounts, and not accept any further or future account requests, by the account holder and their associates.    

4.6. You must not use another person’s account without their express prior permission nor permit anyone to use your subscription or account.

 

UNAUTHORISED USE

4.7. You are solely responsible for all activity that occurs using your account, and solely responsible to keep your access to it and your passwords secure.  Early Links does not accept any responsibility for activity or purchases made using your account by unauthorised access of your account.    

4.8. If you suspect or become aware of any unauthorised use of your account or that your passwords are no longer secure, you must immediately notify Early Links and immediately take all reasonable steps to protect your account.

4.9. When you notify Early Links of your account being accessed without your authority or your account or passwords not being secure, we will immediately lock and cancel your account to prevent any further misuse.  We will allow you to register a new account only after we are satisfied, in our sole discretion, that you have taken all reasonable steps to ensure that your account and passwords will be kept secure in the future.

4.10. You agree to release and indemnify Early Links from any loss or claim arising, whether directly or indirectly, from any unauthorised use of your account.

 

COMMUNICATIONS

4.11. You acknowledge that when you register and use the Website, you will receive correspondence from Early Links, including newsletters, relating to the Website and the business of Early Links.

 

LIMITED LICENCE TO USE

4.12. Early Links grants you a revocable limited non-exclusive licence to access, browse, use or contribute to the Website or the Content on your computer or similar device and download and use downloadable Content for personal, private or domestic purposes only or for the sole purpose of making purchases from or interacting with Early Links.  

4.13. You warrant that you are not visiting or using the Website or Content or purchasing any goods or services from the Website or from Early Links for any commercial purpose and will not access, browse, use or contribute to the Website for a commercial purpose.

4.14. Except as expressly permitted in these Terms or on the Website, or with Early Link's’ prior written permission, you are expressly prohibited from modifying, copying, downloading, distributing, transmitting, displaying, publishing, selling, licensing, creating derivative works or otherwise using Content available via this Website for commercial or public purposes, including but not limited to use as meta tags or linking the Website or Content on other pages or sites on the world wide web.

 

NON-INTERFERENCE

4.15. You must not damage, interfere with or disrupt access to the Website or the Content or engage in any other conduct that will or may restrict or limit any other person from using or accessing the Website or the Content.  You agree not to, or attempt to, circumvent, disable or otherwise interfere with security-related features of the Website or features that prevent or restrict use or copying of any Content or enforce limitations on the use of the Website or the Content within it.

4.16. Early Links will hold you liable for any loss, damage or claims arising, directly or indirectly, from your interference with the Website, Content, security or access to the Website or Content or in any other way prevent the usual operation of the Website and its availability to the public.

 

5. PURCHASING

5.1. Early Links may offer services or programs for purchase or subscription.   

5.2. Our services or programs may be available for purchase via our Website or directly from Early Links.  All services or programs are purchased subject to any order requirements or instructions referred to on the Website or otherwise notified to you.    

5.3. When placing an Order you will be required to select the services or program you wish to purchase and provide the requisite details for the Order.  For each Order you must provide accurate and up-to-date details of the purchaser, payment details and any other information required to effectively process your Order.

5.4. By placing an Order, you warrant you are not a legal minor and you are over the age of 18 years and you have full and due capacity and authority to make the Order.

5.5. Once you have submitted an Order, you must make payment for the Order in accordance with the payment methods specified or referred to on the Website or otherwise notified to you.  An Order will only be deemed to be placed when you have submitted the Order and the full payment required on placing the Order has been received.

5.6. Early Links reserves the right to accept or reject your Order for any reason including, the unavailability of any services or programs, an error in the price or description or any services or programs or any error in your order, and in the event that we cancel your order, we will provide a full refund of any payments received from you.

 

6. PRICE AND PAYMENTS

6.1. The price of a service or program is the price specified or referred to on the Website or otherwise notified to you.  We may at our sole discretion from time to time update the price of any service or program. All prices are processed in Australian dollars unless otherwise notified on the Website.

6.2. Payment in accordance with the payment requirements for your Order must be received by us prior to the provision of the services or program that you have ordered.   

6.3. If you receive in-person services from Early Links which are not the subject of an Order, you are required and agree to make full payment of the fees for such services within 14 days of the services being provided.

6.4. If services are to be provided online then full payment for such services must be received by Early Links before the services will be made available, unless otherwise notified to you by Early Links.

6.5. Early Links accepts no liability for unauthorised use of any of your payment, credit card or bank account details, including due to fraud, forgery or other similar acts.   You agree to release and indemnify EarlyLinks against any loss, damage or claim arising, directly or indirectly, from any unauthorised use of your payment details.

 

7. YOUR CONTRACT WITH US

7.1. If any service or program has a delivery timeframe, it is your responsibility to be available to receive the service or program within the specified timeframe.  If you fail to receive the service or program within the specified timeframe the service or program will expire and any unused portion of a service or program cannot be redeemed for cash, credit or any other value.

7.2. You acknowledge that you are solely responsible for complying with all terms, conditions or instructions of any service or program as described or referred to on the Website or otherwise notified to you (“Instructions”).  Early Links is under no obligation to provide a service or program to you if you do not comply with the Instructions.

7.3. You release and indemnify EarlyLinks against any loss, damage or claims that may arise as a result, directly or indirectly, of the conduct of yourself or any third party in the provision or receipt of any services or program or your compliance with the Instructions.

7.4. You acknowledge that you are solely responsible for reading all instructions for the receipt of services or programs as specified on the Website and you are solely responsible for complying with such instructions.  If you believe the instructions to be unclear you must contact Early Links directly prior to the expiration of the specified timeframe for clarification of your obligations.

 

8. DELIVERY OF SERVICES

8.1. As soon as practicable after the placement of your Order an email notification will be issued to confirm your Order.  The confirmation email will be sent to the email address recorded in your account only and Early Links is under no obligation to notify you of confirmation in any other manner.

8.2. You are solely responsible to ensure the accuracy of the email details recorded in your account and that you have access to such email account.  If you fail to receive your confirmation email notification because you have recorded incorrect email details or cease having access to the email account, Early Links will not be liable for any loss that may arise.

8.3. Once the required payment has been received in full, Early Links will, as soon as practicable, contact you to confirm details for delivery of the service or program.  If services are to be booked by you through the Website, it is your responsibility to book in to receive such services within the specified timeframe.

 

9. PERSONAL INFORMATION

9.1. Early Links may collect your personal information for the purpose of delivering the services or programs and will hold and use your personal information in accordance with its privacy policy.

9.2. You agree that Early Links may disclose your personal information to third party health professionals for the purpose of delivering the services and may make referrals to third party health professionals where appropriate and where such referral has been previously discussed with and agreed by you.


 

10. THIRD PARTY SITES

10.1. Early Links selects third party partners and associates with care and with our customers’ needs in mind.  We aim to provide information and services from reputable third parties with quality products or services who will be able to fully deliver that information or those services to you.

10.2. The Website may contain links to third party websites or content (Third Party Content).  Early Links does not monitor, review or update, and does not have any control over, Third Party Content.  Unless expressly stated otherwise, Early Links does not endorse or adopt Third Party Content and makes no representation, warranty or guarantee as to accuracy, completeness, timeliness or reliability of Third Party Content or the safety of any third party website.   

10.3. If you use the links contained on our Website to access Third Party Content you do so entirely at your own risk and liability.  In addition, without limiting any other part of the Terms, reference to any products, services, processes or other information by name, trademark, manufacturer, supplier or otherwise on or via the Website does not constitute or imply any endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation by Early Links.

 

11. NO WARRANTIES

11.1. The Website and Content are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind, express or implied.   Except to the extent required by the law, Early Links does not make any representations or warranties as to the Website, including but not limited to, warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, title, non-infringement, security, informational content, system integration or accuracy and the express warranty of quiet enjoyment or as to the accuracy or suitability of information, descriptions, guidelines and images on the Website including colour, design and texture samples, descriptions of any materials or products, services, offers, merchants or any other information shown on the Website.  

11.2. Early Links does not represent or warrant that the Website or its server(s), applications or functionalities are free of viruses or other harmful components, and you bear the entire risk of losses or damages that you may incur or suffer as a result of any use of or visit to this Website.   Early Links does not guarantee continuous, uninterrupted, error-free or secure access to the Website or its services, since the operation of the Website may be interfered with by numerous factors outside of Early Links’ control.

 

12. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

12.1. Except to the extent required by the law or as is expressly set out in the Terms, Early Links specifically disclaims all or any liability arising from your access to or use of the Website and Content, making any Order or purchasing any services or program, and in no event will Early Links, its subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, directors, shareholders, employees or agents be liable for any loss or damage of any kind, including indirect, incidental, consequential, punitive, or special damages or any loss of use, loss of profits or loss of data, whether in an action in contract, tort, strict liability or otherwise (including but not limited to negligence), arising out of or in any way connected with those matters (even if Early Links has been advised of the possibility of such damages).  

12.2. In any event, Early Links’ total liability to you for damages, losses, and causes of action (whether in contract or tort (including, but not limited to, negligence) or otherwise) will not exceed the amount paid by you, if any, for accessing the Website or purchasing any services.

12.3. Early Links’ liability for breach of any condition or warranty implied by legislation is, at Early Links’ option, limited to supplying services again or payment of the cost of having services supplied again.

12.4. Without limiting the above, you acknowledge that Early Links accepts no responsibility or any liability for Orders made by you, and you acknowledge that Instructions are to be strictly observed and followed at your own risk. Early Links does not accept any responsibility or liability for any information or errors provided by you in the Order, or in booking or receiving any services, including your failure to do all things necessary to ensure the order, booking and receipt of services, are suitable and safe for your circumstances.

12.5. You release and forever discharge Early Links, its officers, employees and agents from all and any loss, damage or liability (including indirect, special or consequential) excluded under these Terms, including from any third party claim, except to the extent that any legislation applies and cannot be lawfully excluded.

 

13. INDEMNIFICATION

13.1. You indemnify and will keep indemnified, Early Links and its subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, directors, agents, shareholders, employees or agents and will hold us harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys' fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of your breach of the Terms, or your violation of any law or the rights of any party.   You also indemnify and will keep indemnified Early Links from any and all damage you may cause Early Links, its business, or the Website due to your interaction with the Website including without limitation your contributions, if any to the Website.

13.2. You indemnify and will keep indemnified and hold harmless EarlyLinks, its officers, employees and agents against any loss or damage of any kind that is either excluded under the Terms, including from any third party claim, for any property or injury to or death of any person, or caused as a result in any way by a breach by you of the Terms, any negligent act or omission or wilful misconduct of yours or any claim, suit or action brought against Early Links as a result of your ordering, booking and receiving any services or programs.

13.3. This Clause contains continuing separate obligations and it survives termination.

 

14. TERMINATION

14.1. Early Links reserves the right, without notice and in its sole discretion, to restrict or terminate your ability to use the Website, and to limit, block or prevent access to and use of this Website, including access to and use of your account or orders, without any liability to you. Failure by you to abide by the Terms revokes your authorisation to use the Website and its services, including any licence granted.

14.2. Early Links reserves its right to refuse service, terminate an Order or change or remove the Website or Content at its sole discretion and will not be liable for any damages, loss or expenses of any kind, including indirect or consequential loss or damage, suffered or incurred by you in any way (including due to negligence) as a result of refusal, termination, change or removal, or in connection with your reliance on the Order in any way, other than a refund that is expressly permitted under the Terms.

 

15. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

15.1. You acknowledge that Early Links is the owner or licensee of all intellectual property rights in the Website and all works and designs therein and nothing in these Terms grants or gives you any intellectual property rights in the Website, works or designs, which to avoid doubt are absolutely assigned to Early Links.

15.2. You acknowledge and agree that all information and materials provided to you in the delivery of the services or programs are the sole property of Early Links.  You are not permitted to use, distribute or in any manner share any materials or information received by you from Early Links or any other party in the delivery of services or programs to you.

15.3. Upon contributing or providing content of any kind to the Website, including via third party sites such as Facebook or Twitter, you immediately grant Early Links a licence to use it for the purpose for which it was given and for our reasonable promotional or marketing purposes relating to the Website and you acknowledge that this clause is sufficient to give effect to the licence.  You acknowledge that any contribution you make to the Website or via other sites, does not in any way give you a right, title or interest in the Content or the Website and you warrant to Early Links you have all necessary rights, including copyright, in the content you are contributing and have not granted any rights inconsistent with any rights granted under these Terms.  You warrant that any content contributed by you is not unlawful, defamatory, false or misleading, in violation of laws including privacy, harassment or discrimination, infringing rights, abusive, offensive, obscene or inappropriate, including by being vexatious, provocative, an endorsement or a solicitation and there is currently no claim or dispute with any party about any ownership or use of it.  

15.4. All material published on the Website may, at Early Link's’ sole discretion, be edited, removed or republished for any reason whatsoever.

 

16. COMPETITIONS

16.1. The following terms along with any competition information on the Website, including how to enter and prize details apply to entry to any Early Links competition (Competition) and by entering a Competition, you agree to be bound by them.  The promoter of any Competition is Early Links unless stated otherwise (Promoter).

16.2. The Competition details will specify any restrictions to entry and, unless otherwise stated, the employees or directors, and their immediate families of the Promoter and its suppliers, agencies or other entities associated with the Competition are ineligible to enter.   If stated on the Website, entrants must be over 18 years of age or comply with any other requirements or limitations on entry.    To enter you must comply with entry requirements on the Website.

 

17. UPDATES AND REVISIONS

17.1. We may revise and update these Terms from time to time and will publish the updated Terms on our Website.  You acknowledge and agree that you are bound by these Terms as published from time to time including updated and revised Terms.  Early Links recommends that you periodically visit this page to review and familiarise yourself with all Terms and review the Website generally to familiarize yourself with updates or revisions. We are not obliged to notify you prior to any changes to the Website or Terms, it is your responsibility to check the Website and Terms from time to time.

 

18. OTHER POLICIES

18.1. Early Links policies as published on the Website form part of these Terms and governs the use of the Website, including our Privacy Policy which governs our practices for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.  By agreeing to the Terms you are also agreeing to the Privacy Policy.

 

19. GENERAL

19.1. Unless otherwise expressly stated, these Terms prevail over any representation made on the Website or by Early Links’ staff and personnel.

19.2. If either party fails to do anything it is entitled to under these Terms that does not amount to a waiver of that right.  Any waiver or variation must be in writing.   

19.3. If any clause or part of a clause is illegal or unenforceable, it is to be treated as removed, but the rest of this document is not affected.  Any references to a party include their agents, officers, employees or assigns.  These Terms are interpreted under and governed by laws and jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales.

19.4. These Terms are an original work protected by copyright and cannot be copied or reproduced without permission in accordance with any applicable copyright laws

 


This Privacy Policy is effective as of 1 October 2013

This Privacy Policy describes the practices that Early Links Pty Ltd (“Early Links”) follows with respect to the collection, holding, use and disclosure of information provided by you or collected from you during your use of our website, www.earlylinks.com.au (the "Site").

Amendment to Privacy Policy

We may, from time to time, modify or amend this Privacy Policy. As such amendments are made, we will post an updated Privacy Policy on the Site displaying the date from when the modifications will apply. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of an updated Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of all such modifications and amendments.

Personal Information

When you use our Site we collect Personal Information from you.

“Personal information” includes any information or opinions from which you can be identified which may include your name, email address, postal address or phone number. Other information, such as your computer or server’s IP address, may also become personal information if it is associated with other identifying information.

We only collect your personal information when you provide it to us. The provision of your personal information is reasonably necessary for or directly related to the provision of our services to you. If you do not provide your personal information to us, you may be unable to use certain features of the Site.

If you fail to provide to us your personal information and it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to collect such information from you, you consent to us obtaining your personal information from someone else.

Other Information

When you use our Site we may also collect information other than personal information. This information is automatically collected by our web server which is information that your web browser makes available when you visit our Site.

This automatically collected information may include your browser type and capabilities, the website you visited before our Site, the content you viewed on our Site and your geographic location.

All computers and servers on the Internet use IP addresses to recognise and communicate with each other. We collect and maintain the IP address of your computer or server for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

The above information is held in aggregated form and does not identify you. We use this information to assist us in analysing and administering our Site and to generate internal reports such as how many visitors we have had and what content is being viewed.

This Site also uses "cookies." "Cookies" are small text files that allow websites to store and retrieve information about you from your computer system. This information does not personally identify you.

Your consent to the collection, holding, use and disclosure of your personal information

By using our Site you consent to the collection, holding, use and disclosure of your personal and other information in the ways described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to your personal information being collected, held, used or disclosed as described in this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site and exit immediately.

Access to and correcting your personal information

On receipt of your written request we will provide you with the personal information we have collected about you. If you wish to update your personal information you should send an email to Click here to enter email address advising us of any corrections.

You may also view, correct and/or update your personal information by accessing your account on the Site.

How we will use your personal information

We hold and use your personal information for purposes which are reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of the functions or activities we undertake. This may include using your personal information to send newsletters; to establish your online account and recognise you when you return to the Site; to contact you regarding contests, promotions, polls, and surveys; to provide customer support or to otherwise communicate with you regarding our Site.

We will only use personal information collected from you for the purpose of direct marketing. If you do not wish to receive these communications, you may opt-out or unsubscribe by updating your preferences in your profile or clicking “Unsubscribe” in any of our emails.

We may also hold and use your personal information to attribute to you comments and/or other submissions you make to the Site or if, for example, your identity is important to resolving a service issue or in resolving a financial matter regarding a purchase on our Site.

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may have breached our Terms and Conditions or who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, other users of our Site, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities.

We may also disclose your personal information when we reasonably believe that the law requires it.

If we engage third party agents, subsidiaries, affiliates and joint venturers to perform functions on our behalf, such as credit card processing, shipping or stocking orders, providing customer service, and health professionals etc. we will disclose your personal information to them, as required for them to perform their functions.

If Early Links or substantially all of Early Links’ assets are sold or transferred, your personal information may be one of the business assets disclosed to the purchaser or transferee.

We may hold and use individual or aggregated information automatically collected from you to track how our visitors use the Site, study traffic patterns, run and maintain the Site. We may provide targeted advertisements to you based on such data. Although we do not currently engage in such practices, we may share aggregated data with our advertisers.

International disclosure

We may need to disclose your personal information to entities located outside Australia for the purpose of us providing our services to you. We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles including satisfying ourselves as to the practices of the overseas entity and the security measures that are used by the overseas entity to protect your personal information.

If personal information is to be disclosed to an overseas entity, this Privacy Policy will be updated to include the country in which such disclosure has been or will be made. You agree that the posting of an updated Privacy Policy on our website will be deemed notification to you of the country and it is your responsibility to check, from time to time, for updated policies.

Protection of your personal information

We will take all reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure your personal information is kept secure and is protected from unauthorised use or disclosure. Unfortunately, information transmitted on the Internet and/or stored on systems attached to the Internet are not 100% secure. As such, we provide no warranty or guarantee as to the security or integrity of your personal information.

To the extent permitted by law, you release us from any liability for the disclosure of any information due to errors in transmission or the unauthorised acts of third parties and indemnify us in respect of any claims arising from such disclosure.

Your privacy on third party websites

Our Site provides links to websites maintained by other organisations. These links are provided to you as a convenience, but we do not operate, control or endorse any websites to which these links are attached. We cannot attest to or assure you of the privacy principles maintained by any website other than our own Site and you are responsible for reviewing the terms of all other websites whether such websites have been accessed by you via our Site or otherwise.

How to cease receiving communications from us

You may terminate any ongoing communications you receive from Early Links via e-mail (such as newsletters, subscriptions, contest results, survey inquiries, etc.) by (1) clicking the "unsubscribe" link that is available within the communication received, or (2) by emailing Click here to enter email and request to be unsubscribed.

If you think we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles

To the extent that we are subject to the Australian Privacy Principles, we have taken all reasonable steps to ensure that our practices comply with those principles. If you believe we have breached those principles we request that you email us at Click here to enter email setting out the circumstances in which you believe we are in breach.

Your complaint will be reviewed and investigated by a senior manager of Early Links and a response will be provided to you within 30 business days.

If you are unhappy with our response you agree that any further dispute should be determined by mediation with an independent mediator to be appointed by agreement of the parties within 14 business days of you notifying us of you wish to proceed to mediation. You agree that the cost of mediation will be borne equally between the parties and that the decision of the mediator will be final and binding on the parties.

 

Questions? If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please e-mail your questions by email and be sure to indicate the nature of your question.  Email to - info@earlylinks.com.au

Name *
Name